Go to the main content section.Welcome. You are not signed in. Sign In Beginning of the main content section. Printable Format

Privacy Agreement 

http://www.specialtycare.net/careers/ and all other websites and/or domains hosted in conjunction with this domain (the "Site") are owned and operated by SpecialtyCare Inc., its subsidiaries and affiliates ("SpecialtyCare," "we," or "us"). SpecialtyCare values the importance of personal privacy as it applies to visitors to this Site. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is intended to help you understand how SpecialtyCare collects, uses, and safeguards the information you provide on the Site. By using or accessing the Site you signify your acknowledgment and assent to the Privacy Policy set forth below. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue your use the Site.   

WHAT WE COLLECT 
We collect all information, including personal information, that you submit to us through the Site, including Submissions (as defined in the Site Terms of Use). Your provision of personal information in connection with recruiting is voluntary, and you determine the extent of information you provide to SpecialtyCare; please note that if you decide not to provide information, it may affect our ability to consider you for employment.   

  • The types of non-public personal information that we collect may include:   
  • Name, postal address, email address, and telephone number; 
  • Educational and employment background, contact information and preferences, job qualifications, and jobs for which you would like to be considered or are otherwise interested in; 
  • CV, resume, transcripts, employment references and related information, and compensation requests; 
  • Any other information we receive from you on applications, forms and in other communications to us.   

In addition, SpecialtyCare may collect information about you from third parties. For example, SpecialtyCare may collect information about you in connection with a background or employment check and/or an employment reference. This Privacy Policy governs use of the information that you provide to us through the Site or that we collect from you through the Site. It does not govern the manner in which we may use information we have obtained from any other source, such as information obtained from a public record, from another person or entity, or from you through some other mechanism.   

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION 
We do not request or require sensitive personal information concerning religion, health, sexual orientation, or political affiliation in connection with recruiting. If you have a disability and would like us to consider any accommodation, you may provide that information during the recruiting process. We may ask for information such as race or ethnicity for the purpose of monitoring equal opportunity; however, we do not require applicants to provide race or ethnicity information, and if you provide this information it will not be viewable in the hiring or selection process.   

To the extent information you provide contains details of your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions or beliefs; religious beliefs; membership in a trade union or political party; physical or mental health or condition; sexual orientation; commission or alleged commission of an offense or related proceedings; job evaluations or educational records, you expressly authorize SpecialtyCare to handle such information as specified in this Privacy Policy.   

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION 
We also collect certain information automatically through your use of the Site.   

"Cookies" 
The Site uses web cookies, small bits of information that your web browser allows us to store on your computer. We use this information to anonymously track your visit to our Site. Even if you elect to give us personal information, that information will never appear in the cookies. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookies, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user's hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. You can disable cookies (consult support information from your browser's publisher). If you disable cookies, your visit to our Site will not be significantly affected though, from time to time, we may provide special features that require the use of cookies.   

JavaScript 
JavaScript is a programming language that's used to automate certain web features such as buttons that light up when you select them and menus that expand as you use them. We may use JavaScript to enhance the Site and to assist in the tracking of anonymous data. If you disable JavaScript, many of the features on the Site may not work.   

Web Beacons (Clear Gifs) 
The Site also contains Web beacons, or clear gif technology, that can be used to assist in determining what content is effective on the Site. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movement of Site users. The main difference between the two is that clear gifs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Web beacons are not used to access your personal information. They are a technique used to compile aggregate statistics about usage of the Site. Web beacons collect a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides.   

Clear Gifs can "work with" existing cookies on a computer if they are both from the same website or web marketing/customer service company. That means, for example, that if a person visited "www.companyX.com", which uses a web marketing company's clear gif, the website or web marketing company would match the clear gif's identifier and the web marketing company's cookie ID number, to show the past online behavior for that computer. This collected information would then be given to the website.   

In addition, SpecialtyCare may use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by the recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see the Opt-out section.   

Log Files 
Like most standard website servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users' movements in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to enable our Web-based service.   

Profile 
We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, and/or clear gifs to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that details their viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information is tied to the user's personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the Site for the user. This profile is used to tailor a user’s visit to our Site, and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them. We do not share your profile with other third parties.   

HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED 
SpecialtyCare uses the information it collects through the Site to communicate with you, to personalize your experience on the Site, to manage its recruiting and hiring processes, for compliance with corporate governance and legal and regulatory requirements, to contact your references, to assess your application, and for any other reasonable purposes in connection with your application. If you are hired, the information may be used in connection with employment and corporate management.   

WHAT WE SHARE 
We will share your information, including your personal information, with trusted third parties that we deem to be necessary to the rendition of service or our ability to use your information as disclosed above, including Oracle America, Inc., which hosts the information. We will only provide those third parties the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.   

Exceptions. 
We may also disclose your information if: (1) the disclosure is necessary or useful to the operation of the Site or our provision of services; (2) we believe in good faith the disclosure is required by law (such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order); (3) we believe in good faith the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, interests, or property; or (4) we are acting in good faith to protect an individual's personal safety.   

DATA SECURITY 
We follow industry standards and practices to safeguard all of the information, both anonymous and personal, that we collect. These precautions are intended to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information. For example, SpecialtyCare will provide access to personal information about you only to those of our employees or agents who need that information to do business with you or to perform their jobs.   

Although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for all information we collect and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches, and SpecialtyCare cannot and does not guarantee that its security procedures will prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of your information.  In addition, your information may be transferred to and maintained on computer networks which may be located outside of the state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction in which you reside, and the country or jurisdiction in which these computer networks are located may not have privacy laws as protective as the laws in your country or jurisdiction.   

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURES 
The Site does not collect personally identifiable information about users’ online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services.  For this reason, at this time, the Site does not respond to "do not track" signals.  Third parties may collect personally identifiable information through the Site as described in this Privacy Policy.   

LINKED SITES 
The Site may contain links to various other websites. SpecialtyCare is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Site.   

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY 
We believe that protecting the privacy of children is very important. The Site is not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information as soon as reasonably possible. If you believe that SpecialtyCare has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points below.   

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS 
If SpecialtyCare goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, or sales of a portion of its assets, your personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. You will be notified via prominent notice on our Site for 30 days prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information. If, as a result of the business transition, your personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, you will be given choice consistent with the one outlined in "Changes to this Privacy Policy" (below).   

CORRECTING/UPDATING/DEACTIVATING PERSONAL INFORMATION 
If your personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone number, email address, or postal address), or if you no longer desire our service, you may log into your account and edit those portions of your account you would like to update. Please note that these changes may not change or delete information that we may have already forwarded to a third party, as provided above in this Privacy Policy.   

CHOICE / OPT-OUT 
Our users are given the opportunity to opt out of having their information used for purposes not directly related to the Site at the point where we ask for information. If you accept the opportunity to be contacted by us, either by personal mail, email, telephone, or other direct marketing initiative, you can revoke that acceptance at anytime by writing to careers@specialtycare.net.   

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 
SpecialtyCare reserves the right to periodically revise this Privacy Policy. Changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site constitutes acceptance of any changes in the Privacy Policy.   If we are planning to use your personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not you allow us to continue to use and maintain your information under our new policy. If you have opted out of all communication with us or deleted/deactivated your account, you will not be contacted and your personal information will not be used or maintained under the new policy.   This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1/19/15.   

CONTACT INFORMATION 
Questions about this Privacy Policy should be directed to: 
Brett Burrell 
Chief Compliance Officer 
Brett.burrell@specialtycare.net   

Please use this contact information only for legal and Privacy Policy matters. For all other inquiries, refer to the Contact Us section of our home page.   

Unless otherwise indicated, all material on this Site © 2015 SpecialtyCare.     

All rights reserved.